COLERAINE — Virginia’s Cameron Stocke and Mesabi East’s Lydia Skelton took home top honors Thursday at the GNK Titan Cross Country Invite at the Eagle Ridge Golf Course in Coleraine.

Ran in three heats with three teams running in each, the nine-team all-Iron Range meet was won by the Hibbing girls with 38 points and the Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin boys with 42 points.

Stocke was the top individual finisher on the boys side, stopping his clock at 15:57.9. GNK’s Geno Uhrbom finished as runner-up with his time of 16:24.3. Grand Rapids’ Sam Stertz finished third with a time of 17:01.3.

GNK’s Daniel Olson finished fourth with a time of 17:09.1, while Ely’s Emmett Faltesek rounded out the top five with his time of 17:18.2. Wolves teammate Jasper Johnston finished in sixth with his time of 17:20.5.

Grand Rapids’ Austin Hanson took home seventh (17:21.7) and GNK’s Connor Thoennes was eighth (17:28.8). In ninth was GNK’s Michael Butterfield (17:42.7) while Grand Rapids’ Matej Cervenka rounded out the top 10 with his time of 17:59.2.

Grand Rapids finished runners-up on the boys side with 62 points. Virginia and Ely both finished the meet with 69 points but the third place tiebreaker went to the Blue Devils due to their sixth runner finishing higher than the Timberwolves’. Hibbing was fifth with 114. Eveleth-Gilbert finished sixth with 165, Mesabi East was seventh with 226, Deer River-Northalnd was eighth at 263 and Chisholm finished ninth with 415.

David Platt led the way for the Bluejackets with a time of 18:22.0, enough for 13th place. Jared Delich was the top runner for the Golden Bears finishing in 16th place with a time of 18:39.0. Carter Skelton led Mesabi East in 22nd with his time of 19:10.8. July Abernathy paced the Bluestreaks in 46th with his time of 20:57.4.

On the girls’ side, Skelton topped the results with her time of 20:14.6 while Hibbing’s Aune Boben finished as runner-up with a time of 21:00.7. Ely’s Zoe Devine was third with a time of 21:13.6 while Jocelyn Strukel was fourth for Hibbing with her time of 21:16.7. Ely’s Phoebe Helms rounded out the top five with her time of 21:35.3.

Mesabi East’s Aubrey Skelton was sixth (21:41.5), Hibbing’s Jorie Anderson was seventh (21:42.2) and Grand Rapids’ Ella Karkela was eighth (21:42.3). Virginia’s Emma Lamppa finished ninth with her time of 21:42.9 and Hibbing’s Reese Aune rounded out the top 10 with her time of 21:48.2.

Grand Rapids finished a distant second to Hibbing with 82 points. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin was third with 84 points and Ely was fourth with 92 points. Mesabi East finished fifth with 94 and Virginia took home sixth with 113.

Eveleth-Gilbert’s Maggie Landwer paced the Golden Bears in 23rd place with her time of 23:37.6, while Chisholm’s Layla Rajkovich led the way for the Bluestreaks in 34th with her time of 24:55.7.

GNK Titan Invite

Girls team results: 1, Hibbing, 38; 2, Grand Rapids, 82; 3, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 84; 4, Ely, 92; 5, Mesabi East, 84; 6, Virginia, 113.

Boys team results: 1, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 42; Grand Rapids, 62; 3, Virginia, 69; 4, Ely 69; 5, Hibbing, 113; 6, Eveleth-Gilbert, 161; 7, Deer River-Northland, 206; 7, Mesabi East, 218; 9, Chisholm 272

Girls individual results (top 25 of 45): 1, Lydia Skelton, ME, 20:14.6; 2, Aune Boben, H, 21:00.7; 3, Zoe Devine, Ely, 21:13.6; 4, Jocelyn Strukel, H, 21:16.7; 5, Phoebe Helms, Ely, 21:35.3; 6, Aubrey Skelton, ME, 21:41.5; 7, Jorie Anderson, Hibbing, 21:42.2; 8, Ella Karkela, GR, 21:42.3; 9, Emma Lamppa, V, 21:42.9; 10, Reese Aune, 21:48.2; 11, Baylie Norris, GNK, 22:00.7; 12, Sanni Gangi, GR, 22:08.2; 13, Kaitlin Olson, GNK, 22:18.6; 14, Karly Mann, GNK, 22:22.7; 15, Audra Murden, H, 22:25.6; 16, Whitney Sylves, GR, 22:28.4; 17, Gianna Figuero, H, 22:36.7; 18, Aaliyah Sahr, ME, 22:41.6; 19, Miriam Milani, H, 23:17.3; 20, Addison Hess, H, 23:22.9; 21, Kaari Harsila, V, 23:33.2; 22, Ellen Sween, GR, 23:36.7; 23, Maggie Landwer, EG, 23:37.6; 24, Lola Champlin, GNK, 23:59.3; 25, Mia Schuchard, V, 23:59.9.

Boys individual results (top 35 of 68): 1, Cameron Stocke, V, 15:57.9; 2, Geno Uhrbom, GNK, 16:24.3; 3, Sam Stertz, GR, 17:01.3; 4, Daniel Olson, GNK, 17:09.1; 5, Emmett Faltesek, Ely, 17:18.2; 6, Jasper Johnston, Ely, 17:20.5; 7, Austin Hanson, GR, 17:21.7; 8, Connor Thoennes, GNK, 17:28.8; 9, Michael Butterfield, GNK, 17:42.7; 10, Matej Cervenka, GR, 17:59.2; 11, Gabriel Pointer, Ely, 18:12.7; 12, Jack Kendall, V, 18:18.4; 13, David Platt, H, 18:22.0; 14, Dallas Hammer, V, 18:27.9; 15, Jake Cochran, Ely, 18:38.3; 16, Jared Delich, Eveleth-Gilbert, 18:39.0; 17, Josh Timm, GR, 18:55.9; 18, Owen Engel, V, 18:72.2; 19, Weston Marx, GNK, 18:57.3; 20, Connor Matschiner, EG, 19:00.1; 21, Ethan Roy, H, 19:08.1; 22, Carter Skelton, ME, 19:10.8; 23, Lucas Arnhold, H, 19:19.1; 24, Dylan Johnson, V, 19:23.4; 25, Nick Casper, GR, 19:23.5; 26, Owen Hendrickson, H, 19:24.5; 27, Adrian Hanson-Kaasa, GR, 19:28.0; 28, Ashton Mann, GNK, 19:33.9; 29, Caleb Rychart, GR, 19:37.2; 30, Landon Tubbs, GR, 19:39.1; 31, Seth Barton, GR, 19:41.8; 32, Ethan Aune, H, 19:41.9; 33, Devin Goss, GNK, 19:44.9; 34, Joey Bianco, Ely, 19:45.4; 35, Grant Hutar, V, 19:51.9.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments